Thursday, March 12, 2009

Schizo Ring - the rest of the story

After I took the pictures (see previous blog entry) I put the ring in the tumbler with another that I had started.

Went off about my business - came back later, pulled the rings out, quietly praying and hoping that the flush set stone would still be 'set'.

Dump everything in a strainer, turn on the water, fish around - AHHHH! There's the ring!! and YAY!!! Stone is still set!

uuuuuuh - - - oops.



No stone.

What I initially thought was the stone was just an iridescent bubble. So I found the stone and went back to the bench (its midnight by now) and put the stone back in and set it yet again. (and YAY! it worked! so at least now I've done it twice and think I can probably do it again!)


BIG scratch in the setting. Hmmm, lets just go with the flow. So now the top of the ring has flowing lines coming out from the stone - reminiscent of a wave sun or flower or something. I dunno.

It IS the schizo ring after all. It just can't decide what it wants to be.

Pictures pending as per usual. :)


  1. Oh man, the saga will never end. Even if it never sees the light of day, chalk it up to learning and evolution of technique. Nothing is wasted.

  2. Hang in there Janet!!! I so enjoy hearing about your misadventures...they encourage me. And tell me to give it a go even if I have to try over and over. Thanks so much for the TRUTH...I can look at all of your beautiful work and think it all "fell" into place. But you make sure that I know differently. Which is good.

  3. I have no clue how to flush set stones. It is on my list of "things to learn". I hope it now stays put. The ring is so beautifully unique Janice, I love it! Oh, and thanks for your wonderful and wise words on my blog today :)

  4. Thanks all!

    I do count it all a learning experience. This ring will mean a lot to me if it remains 'wearable'.

    Ha Chris - I just don't show all the messed up stuff...I will let you all in a little more from now on. I agree its good to see what others go through,I know I appreciate when I read it on others blogs.

    Lisa - sent you an email. ((hugs))


  5. I think I would have thrown that ring out the window by now. I'm glad you finally got that stone set...besides those scratch lines you meant to put were going for that, reminiscent of a wave sun or flower or!

  6. I'm a big fan of the word "organic" to describe those little touches that show a piece is handmade, lol.
    Nic xx